Technical Tracks

Power Systems and Smart Grids                                                                                   
Power Systems, Transmission, Power Quality, Utility Applications, Smart Grids
Pierluigi Siano (Italy), Stanimir Valtchev (Portugal), Tapan Saha (Australia), Peter Palensky (Netherland)

Electrical Machines and Industrial Drives
AC/DC Motor Drives, Electrical Machines Design/Modelling, Thermal/Vibrations Issues
Franck Betin (France), Andrea Cavagnino (Italy), Leila Parsa (USA),  Jianguo Zhu (Australia)

Control Systems and Applications
Control Systems, Sensor-less and Predictive Control, Data Driven control and Monitoring
Huijun Gao (China), Xinkai Chen (Japan), Yang Shi (Canada), Zhenwei Cao (Australia), Yu-Long Wang (China)

Power Electronics and Energy Conversion
Power Electronics Modelling, Simulation, Design, Control, DC/DC Conversion, AC/AC Converters, Rectifiers, Inverters, PWM Systems
Seddik Bacha (France), Chandan Chakraborty (India), Dong Yue (China), Haitham Abu-Rub (Qatar), Firuz Zare (Australia)

Renewable Electric Energy Conversion, Processing and Storage
Wind Energy, Photovoltaics, Hydro-Power, Energy Storage and Battery Technologies, Fuel Cells
Carlo Cecati (Italy), Fuwen Yang (Australia), Minrui Fei (China)

Mechatronics and Robotics
Mechatronics, Robotics, Human-Machine Interface Technology, Control of Linear and Nonlinear Systems, Adaptive, Robust and Variable Structure Control
Kiyoshi Ohishi (Japan), Peter Korondi (Hungary), Toshiyuki Murakami (Japan), Kang-Hyun Jo (South Korea)

Distributed and Networked Control Systems
Distributed Event-Triggered Filtering and Control, Communication Protocol and Control, Distributed Network-Based Leader-Following Consensus, Network-Based Tracking Control, Sampled-Data Control and Filtering
Xian-Ming Zhang (Australia), Shen Yin (China), Chen Peng (China), Baolin Zhang (China)

Industrial Informatics and Cloud Computing
Industrial Control and Computing Paradigms, Artificial Intelligence Applications, Industrial Network Design, Cloud Computing, Cyber and Network Security
Kim Fung Tsang (Hong Kong), Paulo Leitao (Portugal), Thomas Strasser (Austria), Eric Monmasson (France),  Elizabeth Chang (Australia).  

Factory Automation, Cyber-Physical Systems and Internet of Things (IoT)
Remote Sensing, Process Automation, Flexible Manufacturing Systems, Industrial Agents, Factory Automation, Safety and Reliability, Internet of Things 
Thilo Sauter (Austria), Armando Walter Colombo (Germany), Lucia Lo Bello (Italy), Gour karmakar (Australia), Wei Xiang (Australia)

Signal Processing and Artificial Intelligence
Computer Vision, Virtual Reality Systems, Image & Sound Processing, Digital Signal Processing, Remote Sensing, Multimedia Applications, Artificial Neural Networks, Fuzzy Logic, Genetic Algorithms, Industrial Applications
Kang-Hyun Jo (South Korea), Shyh Wei Teng (Australia), Xiaohua Ge (Australia), Yu-Chu Tian (Australia), Wangli He (China)

Sensors, Actuators Micro-/Nanotechnology and Graphene
Sensors, Signal/ Audio / Video Applications, Networking Applications, Communication Systems, Measurements & Data Acquisition, Nanoelectronics, MEMs, Graphene Devices
Yasutaka Fujimoto (Japan), Antonio Luque (Spain), Aleksander Malinowski (USA)

Automotive Technology
Electric Propulsion, Automotive Applications, Electric and Hybrid Electric Vehicles.
Jan Haase (Austria), Victor Huang (USA), Joem Ploennigs (Ireland)

Systems Reliability, Conditions Monitoring and Fault Diagnosis
System’s Reliability testing and Risk Analysis, Fault Diagnostic and Recovery, FMECA, FTA
Makota Iwasaki (Japan), Steve Wilcox (Australia)

Engineering Education
Educational Tools, Continuous Learning, Educational Materials and Methods, Distance Learning, Information and Communication Technologies in Laboratories, University-Industry Collaboration
Andreja Rojko (Germany), Yen-Shin Lai (Taiwan), Oscar Lucía (Spain)

Marine Electronics
Mal Heron (Australia), Melanie Olsen (Australia), Kevin Sharp (USA)



© Copyright 2017 IEEE. Site by Tactical Designs